Skip to main content

Table 1 Study population of prostate cancer patients

From: Survival and mortality of elderly men with localized prostate cancer managed with primary androgen deprivation therapy or by primary observation

 All patients
ADTObservation
VariableN%N%
Age at diagnosis
 70–74309631.9285041.7
 75–79341135.2221532.4
 80–84217022.4122718.0
 85–898328.64386.4
  > 901952.01001.5
 Total97041006830100
Year of diagnosis
 1985–19897858.12083.0
 1990–1994119712.33374.9
 1995–1999172417.879711.7
 2000–2004215922.2131319.2
 2005–2009228023.5219432.1
 2010–2014155916.1198129.0
 Total97041006830100
Education level
 Basic692071.3442164.7
 Secondary132513.7107415.7
 High145915.0133519.5
 Total97041006830100
Hospital district
 Uusimaa9329.678611.5
 Helsinki8128.469810.2
 Varsinais-Suomi8358.66289.2
 Satakunta5005.22814.1
 Kanta-Hame4714.93224.7
 Pirkanmaa118712.26149.0
 Paijat-Hame6686.93044.5
 Kymenlaakso4334.51822.7
 Etela-Karjala3213.31792.6
 Etela-Savo1581.61021.5
 Ita-Savo760.8640.9
 Pohjois-Karjala1491.51782.6
 Pohjois-Savo4664.84035.9
 Keski-Suomi3743.95578.2
 Etela-Pohjanmaa5225.43865.7
 Vaasa2852.91822.7
 Keski-Pohjanmaa1361.41281.9
 Pohjois-Pohjanmaa6106.33725.4
 Kainuu2652.7991.4
 Lansi-Pohja2802.91321.9
 Lappi1902.01772.6
 Åland340.4560.8
 Total97041006830100
  1. ADT androgen deprivation therapy, N number